2018 West African Examination Council Timetable / 2018/2019 WAEC Timetable For May/June Exam

2018/2019 WAEC Timetable For May/June Exam

2018/2019 Waec Timetable For May/June Exam / When will waec 2018 start

The West African Examination Council (WAEC) has released her much expected 2018/2019 Time Table For May/June Exam. This is the official Waec timetable for all candidates who have successfully registered and will be writing this exam.

Here on Examprosper, You can download this timetable in PDF and get waec past question papers and answers for free.

All candidates should please note that the 2018 May/June Waec Time Table was released yesterday, being the 1st of February, 2018.

The West African Examinations Council(WAEC) timetable for the 2018/2019 May/June examinations has been published online.

According to the timetable, The West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for school candidates, 2018, commences on 3rd April, 2018 end ends on 15th May, 2018.

WAEC 2018/2019 MAY/JUNE APPROVED TIME-TABLE

DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME (GMT)
Tuesday, 3rd April, 2018 Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Music 2 (Essay)Music 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Wednesday, 4thApril, 2018 Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1stSet)11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
History 2 (Essay)History 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Thursday, 5th April, 2018 Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)*Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.
Picture Making 2 (Essay)*Picture Making 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Friday, 6thApril, 2018 Geography 2 (Essay)Geography 1(Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Physics 3 (Practical) ( Alternative B)Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1stSet)11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Monday, 9thApril, 2018 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
Tuesday, 10th April, 2018 Physics 2 (Essay)Physics 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.10:00 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography) 13:00hrs. – 14:50hrs.
Ceramics 2 (Essay)*Ceramics 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Forestry 2 (Essay)*Forestry 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Wednesday, 11thApril, 2018 Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/*** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Building Construction 2 (Essay)Building Construction 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.14:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)*Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Thursday, 12th April, 2018 English Language 2(Essay)English Language 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Friday, 13thApril, 2018 Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Monday, 16th April, 2018 Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry) 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Tuesday, 17thApril, 2018 Economics 2 (Essay)Economics 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 14:00 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
Wednesday, 18thApril, 2018 General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Thursday, 19th April, 2018 Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay)*Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)*Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

examprosper.com

Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
Thursday, 19th April, 2018 (Contd.) Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)*Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)*Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)*Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Biology 2 (Essay)Biology 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:40 hrs.14:40 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Friday, 20thApril, 2018 Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)*West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 2 (Essay)Chemistry 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Monday, 23rd April, 2018 Government 2 (Essay)Government 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Tuesday, 24th April, 2018 Sculpture 2 (Essay)*Sculpture 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */*** 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)*General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.14:30 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
Wednesday, 25thApril, 2018 Business Management 2 (Essay)Business Management 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Jewellery 2 (Essay)*Jewellery 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)*Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)* 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1stSet)11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 13:00 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.
DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME (GMT)
Thursday, 26th April, 2018 General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)* 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) * 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. –13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
General Agriculture 3 (Practical)General Agriculture 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Friday, 27thApril, 2018 Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Monday, 30th April, 2018 General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*General Agriculture 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Textiles 2 (Essay)*Textiles 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.14:45 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.
Wednesday, 2nd May, 2018 Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
TypewritingTypewriting 08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1stSet)11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs. (2ndSet)
Thursday, 3rd May 2018 French 2 (Essay)French 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
Metalwork 3 (Practical)Metalwork 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1stSet)12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2ndSet)
Arabic 2 (Essay)Arabic 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Friday, 4thMay, 2018 Social Studies 2 (Essay)* 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Social Studies 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 13.50 hrs.
Monday, 7thMay, 2018 Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*Leatherwork 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Music 3A (Aural) 12:00 hrs. – 12:45 hrs.
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
Tuesday, 8th May, 2018 Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*Graphic Design 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1(Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)Woodwork 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.15:20 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Wednesday, 9th May, 2018 English Language 3 (Oral)*/***English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** 08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1stSet)09:40 hrs. – 10:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
Thursday, 10th May, 2018 Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*Integrated Science 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Thursday, 10th May, 2018 to Friday, 1stJune, 2018 Arabic 3 (Oral)French 3 (Oral)Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

Music 3B (Performance Test)

Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Friday, 11thMay, 2018 Metalwork 2 (Essay)Metalwork 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Basketry 2 ( (Essay)*Basketry 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Electronics 2 (Essay)Electronics 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Monday, 14th May, 2018 Woodwork 3 (Practical)Woodwork 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1stSet)12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) *Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Electronics 3 (Practical)Electronics 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1stSet)12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Monday, 14th May, 2018 to Friday, 1stJune, 2018 Basketry 3 (Project Work)*Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*

Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*

Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*

Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*

Textiles 3 (Project Work)*

Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 15th May, 2018 Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1stSet)12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2ndSet)

* Available to candidates in Ghana only

** Available to candidates in Nigeria only

*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only

**** Available to candidates in Liberia only

If you have any question regarding this waec 2018 timetable, please ensure that you ask us through the comment box and we’re wishing you the very BEST in your examination. Ensure you read and act smart by subscribing to our waec runs

Goodluck and Congratulation in Advance for as you excel in your waec ssce exam.

Latest Post »  Waec 2018 Biology Answers (Obj & Theory) Expo/Runs Answers – Delivered 30min Before Exam

26 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. When will waec release timetable for 2018/2019 wassce?

  2. The original 2018 timetable pls

  3. please when will waec release their series two time table that will on 24th of march

  4. please notify me when the waec timetable series two is posted

  5. Plw notify me when waec timetable fothe first batch is out online

  6. We his waec timetable coming out

  7. D WAEC TIME TABLE PLS?

  8. DEAR Sandra hw sure are u hmmmm wassce is back agn wid fake things soteeee

  9. MR ATONDA THANKS 4 THIS WAEC

  10. ONIYIDE JANET KOFOWOROLA

    original 2018 waec time table plsss

  11. Original timetable pls

  12. Ambrose Patrick Effiong

    waec timetable for 2018/2019 not ready.

  13. the waec timetable

  14. Pls I need Waec time table

  15. when will they release weac timetable for 2018 /2019 out

  16. Abeg……we need dis timetable o, if its not out den stop placing our hopes high

  17. contact 09030103717 or reach me on facebook; twizstard peter For WAEC/NECO RUNZ

  18. please when is waec timetable coming out…

  19. Please 2018 Timetable

  20. Please Timetable for 2018

  21. When is weac timetable coming out

  22. not yet out

  23. most popular

  24. i need the real time table

  25. Commerce is nt included

  26. There is not civic education and data processing in the timetable.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Examprosper.Com © 2018 Frontier Theme